Sunday, December 25, 2011

[Selene] How about "Qupzilla" WebkitQt based browser? :)

Merry Christmas guys...

Now I'm playing with Qupzilla browser!! :P
 Really fast, lightweight browser closely as fast as midori... Amazing!

And now I'm polishing up its theming to be fitted to Selene. If finished, I would upload it to my ppa ASAP. ;) So why I love it? Yeah this browser actually run with Qt engine, but it could improve gtk2 theming partially!! Wow NICE!! Although we still have to fix some mismatches especially GtkToolbar, Tabs, and more, but anyway this browser could remind me to be fun with bleeding edge software!

Nice Devs!
Cheers.

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

[Selene] Gets starting new theming! :)

For a couple of days, I've been restarting gtk theming for selene... :P

Yeah now I would like to apply "dark" titlebar/menubar and "inverted gradient" toolbar. Till its work finished, Might be needed more time...

And one more big news!!

Finally Midori have got a gtk3 engined browsing!!! Wow! :-) Today though we need to rebuild this package, seems really unstable, disabled flash plugins, but anyway this feature must be accepted for everyone who loves Midori!! Nice works devs!! Because I don't like Firefox, Chromium, Opera and so, I truly want gtk3 native browser for Gnome3...

Have a nice day!

Thursday, December 15, 2011

[GDM] Updated to apply newer dconf improvements! :)

Hi bleeding edge gdm testers.

Just now I've updated gdm packages to apply dconf improvements. So it means that contents might be quite changed, Then you might have to refresh them by cleaning "purge" and "fresh" install...

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get purge gdm  libgdmgreeter1 libgdmsimplegreeter1 gir1.2-gdmgreeter-1.0

and switch back to lightdm and reboot, then

sudo apt-get install gdm  libgdmgreeter1 libgdmsimplegreeter1 gir1.2-gdmgreeter-1.0

Especially in this time, I think this release would be more unstable, and remember that I didn't check oneiric as well :P But anyway in the future, I suppose we must need such feature to apply dconf global settings for gdm to follow git based sources up...

Have a nice day!

Sunday, December 04, 2011

[Selene] Enhanced Indicator-Applet to make independent "DateTime" indicator!! :)

  For a couple of days, I've been trying to polish gnome-panel up and up... Then I really didn't accept "embedded calendar" widget on gnome-panel. :/

  So I've polished indicator-applet package to improve independent "DateTime" indicator applet to put it into center pack on gnome-panel looks like WingPanel!

  Finally done!! :-)

  So we could put datetime indicator into gnome-panel anywhere you want. And then actually it seems quite good than original embedded clock applet...


  Yeah it's very similar to wingpanel's appearances so far!! Wow!! I've also updated my Selene theming to accept for the new look of Calendar appearance...

  If you had been interesting in "Centre Clocked" gnome-panel, And if you like wingpanel's centre clock, please give it a try:
  (Remember this ppa is only for precise testing.. lol)

sudo apt-add-repository ppa:tista/selene
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install indicator-applet indicator-applet-datetime indicator-applet-session indicator-applet-appmenu indicator-applet-complete

  Cheers. :)

Thursday, December 01, 2011

[Selene] Original wallpaper would come soon!!





  Yeah now I'm making default wallpaper for Selene... :)

  I've been using GIMP in many years to draw such artworks. And recently I also use Inkscape to draw some small svg images... :P

  Have a nice day!!

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

[Selene] Finally I kissed Gnome-Panel theming!!


  Yesterday, I've been tweaking my theming to polish up for gnome-panel again and again... :)

  And my goal is now look&feel of "elementary web page"... Yeah it's really cooool!! :-)

  Since still gnome-panel needs pixmap background on surface, I've added it in my theming in this time:


/usr/share/themes/selene/gtk-3.0/assets/panel_bg_light.png


  It has 24px height, smoothly light gradient and easy for eyes. :)

Friday, November 25, 2011

[GDM] Restarting gdm 3.2.0 trials on new ppa! :D

  Guys, Now the time to restarting experimental trials of GDM 3.2.0 on Precise!! :)

  Here is my new ppa:
https://launchpad.net/~tista/+archive/gdm-testing

So try these commands below:
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:tista/gdm-testing
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install gdm  libgdmgreeter1 libgdmsimplegreeter1 gir1.2-gdmgreeter-1.0
And if you first install them, It might need some reconfiguration for switching display manager like this:
sudo dpkg-reconfigure gdm
Now I'm testing them on my Precise which employs daily-proposed updates and works good with gnome-shell 3.3.2... :)

Cheers!! 

[Selene] Added Desktop Item Theming...

  Yesterday I've added desktop icon appearances for Selene. :)
For a long time I've been living without such desktop items, But someone might need these stuff to operate applications, files and trash... So I did it. :D


  Actually many people would like to put "dark" wallpapers on desktop I suppose, This time I designed them with "light" fonts and "blue" hover background.

  Have a nice day!

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

[Selene] Born in Selene. New Logo Comming... :)

In previous upload of LXPanel on my PPA, I've added new Logo for Selene.. :)
It inspired "Quarter Moon" that're shining over the world...

I really think that's important thing what we usually see these icons in "scaled" and "shrunk" places something like on panel, dialogs, and windows. So at first I made small size for it, then I would make some high resolution images... :P Yeah 22x22, 24x24, 48x48 are actually placed in highly usage, you know. I've seen lots of icons seemed to be beautiful "only for larger images", But I don't suppose these're good. True beautiful icons always seems good even in tiny spaces, isn't it?

Monday, November 21, 2011

[Selene] Giving more love to Gnome-Panel?! :)

I'm cooking gnome-panel again...






Because I love these features for panel:

  1. Really configurable for theming. Especially font shadows, backgrounds and button appearances...
  2. Centre Clock. I've been waiting for this!! :) So I love Wingpanel as well.
  3. Window List. It's really important for navigating windows. 
Now we could use gnome-panel with some Ubuntu Indicators by applying "Indicator-applet" packages... Wow!! cool!!
But now we sometimes experiences ugly situation with gnome-panel. Yep, If you guys want to try to put pixmaps as Background of panel, Then gnome-panel might load mismatched rendering, something like "shrunk images" with "black band" placed bottom of panel. :(

Why?

Yeah It seams to be caused gtk3 theming... damned!
So we could fix it by polishing own theming especially "padding" of panel components! :P In my case, I could fix it to change padding from "3" to "0" for panel.css:
/* Fallback Mode Panel */
.gnome-panel,
.unity-panel,
.unity-2d-panel,
.wingpanel,
.xfce-panel,
PanelWidget,
PanelApplet,
PanelToplevel {
    color: @text_color;
    padding: 0;
    background-image: -gtk-gradient (linear,
                     left top,
                     left bottom,
                     from (shade (@bg_color, 1.08)),
                                     color-stop (0.05, shade (@bg_color, 1.02)),   
                                     color-stop (0.93, shade (@bg_color, 0.82)),
                                     color-stop (0.94, shade (@bg_color, 0.89)),
                                     color-stop (0.96, shade (@bg_color, 0.69)),
                                     color-stop (0.98, shade (@bg_color, 0.55)),
                     to (shade (@bg_color, 0.55)));
    border-width: 0;

    -unico-outer-stroke-gradient: -gtk-gradient (linear,
                    left top, left bottom,
                    from (alpha (#000, 0.60)),
                    to (alpha (#000, 0.00)));   
}

.gnome-panel-menu-bar,
.unity-panel-menu-bar,
.wingpanel-menu-bar,
.gnome-panel-menu-bar.unity-panel,
PanelApplet > GtkMenuBar.menubar,
PanelApplet > GtkMenuBar.menubar.menuitem,
PanelMenuBar.menubar,
PanelMenuBar.menubar.menuitem {
    color: #383838;
    background-image: -gtk-gradient (linear,
                     left top,
                     left bottom,
                     from (shade (@bg_color, 1.08)),
                                     color-stop (0.05, shade (@bg_color, 1.02)),
                                     color-stop (0.93, shade (@bg_color, 0.82)),
                                     color-stop (0.94, shade (@bg_color, 0.89)),
                                     color-stop (0.96, shade (@bg_color, 0.69)),
                                     color-stop (0.99, shade (@bg_color, 0.55)),
                     to (shade (@bg_color, 0.55)));
    border-width: 0;
}

PanelAppletFrame {
    background-image: -gtk-gradient (linear,
                     left top,
                     left bottom,
                     from (shade (@bg_color, 1.08)),
                                     color-stop (0.05, shade (@bg_color, 1.02)),
                                     color-stop (0.93, shade (@bg_color, 0.82)),
                                     color-stop (0.94, shade (@bg_color, 0.89)),
                                     color-stop (0.96, shade (@bg_color, 0.69)),
                                     color-stop (0.99, shade (@bg_color, 0.55)),
                     to (shade (@bg_color, 0.55)));
    border-width: 0;
}

PanelApplet .button {
    border-radius: 0;
    border-width:0;
    color: #383838;   
    background-image: -gtk-gradient (linear,
                     left top,
                     left bottom,
                     from (shade (@bg_color, 1.08)),
                                     color-stop (0.05, shade (@bg_color, 1.02)),
                                     color-stop (0.93, shade (@bg_color, 0.82)),
                                     color-stop (0.94, shade (@bg_color, 0.89)),
                                     color-stop (0.96, shade (@bg_color, 0.69)),
                                     color-stop (0.99, shade (@bg_color, 0.55)),
                     to (shade (@bg_color, 0.55)));
    border-width: 0;
}

PanelApplet .button:prelight:active,
PanelApplet .button:active {
    color: #4a90d9;
    font-weight: bold;
}

PanelApplet .button:prelight {
    color: #4a90d9;
    font-weight: bold;   
}

ClockBox {
    color: @fg_color;
}

WnckPager, WnckTasklist {
    color: #dedede;
    background-image: -gtk-gradient (linear,
                     left top,
                     left bottom,
                     from (shade (@bg_color, 1.08)),
                                     color-stop (0.05, shade (@bg_color, 1.02)),
                                     color-stop (0.93, shade (@bg_color, 0.82)),
                                     color-stop (0.94, shade (@bg_color, 0.89)),
                                     color-stop (0.96, shade (@bg_color, 0.69)),
                                     color-stop (0.99, shade (@bg_color, 0.55)),
                     to (shade (@bg_color, 0.55)));
    border-width: 0;    
}

That's my panel theming for gtk3 today. :)
I hope this could help someone...

Have a nice day!

Friday, November 18, 2011

[Selene] How about Plymouth theming for Selene? :P

  I've already uploaded this theming...
But I didn't pollish installation script yet, so it would require this command:

sudo update-alternatives --config default.plymouth
sudo update-initramfs -u

Anybody give me a logo for it!! :)

Thursday, November 17, 2011

[Selene] I'm preparing for wallpaper package... :)

Now I'm concerning I should package with my favorite wallpapers...
And I also surely have to contact to creators... :)

So give me a little bit more time...

[Selene] Back to the future?!



  Today I'm using this desktop showed above... :)
Yep, There's no gnome-shell, unity, xfce, and even lxde!

  That contains LXPanel, Mutter, some indicators, and stuff based on gnome-fallback. Just now I've uploaded this LXPanel featuring Selene to my new PPA:

https://launchpad.net/~tista/+archive/selene

So from a couple of days ago, this ppa becomes my codebase. :) And I could suggest to polish such "clean" dekstop with LXPanel to try this workaround:
  • Even if LXPanel has indicator-plugins, it still has an ugly issue... Yeah the problem is "order" of indicators.
  • So first you could purge "indicator-application-gtk2" to put indicator-session to right-edge of panel...
  • Then you could add panel item called "system tray" on the left side of indicators to show some other notification icons, application icons and some more indicators.
 Result had been shown above screenshot of mine. :P

Have a nice day!!

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

[e] I named it "Selene" from today...

  Now I'm preparing for new PPA to open Unofficial elementary theming for those who enhanced the possibilities of gtk2/3 by employing various stuff for desktop... :)


  I've been thinking what would be the best name of this theming... And finally I would call them "Selene".

"Selene" means "Luna" in Ancient Greek. ;) Yeah I mean yet another luna theming... Luna would approve only their own applications, but I want to make Selene to support more widely on both gtk2/3 even on Gnome-Shell... Now I'm concerning completely new gtk theming for it, So near the future I would push it...

Saturday, November 12, 2011

[e] Wingpanel got real-shadow back recently!! ;)

  What a nice... Wow!!


  Yeah for a long time, Wingpanel could not render such cairo rendered shadow drown on bottom of panel. But today, it come back!

  If you guys want to dive into development state, please try a bzr branch of them. Unfortunately because Precise had got new glib (2.31.0 or higher), we might have to do some patchworks for that souces suited for oneiric... :S Yep, g_thread_init and/or some routines already discontinued on Precise's glib. And then Wingpanel got cmake methods you know? :)

  Finally don't forget that bzr branch is the development states, So it sometimes runs unstable... umm... Good Luck!! :-)

PS:
  Now I'm using LXPanel as bottom panel to show window-list, Oh such double panels seems to remember me classic gnome2 appearance... Why bottom panel? OK. Let's explain.
  In this time Wingpanel draws shadow via cairo rendering, but if the other dock/panel placed on top of screens or nearby Wingpanel, it forced to draw shadow for "both". :S So I had to move Tint2 and/or LXPanel far from Wingpanel as workaround... That's the mainly disadvantage of such real-shadow of Wingpanel.
  And one more ugly thing. Today we could choose application launcher via dconf settings, for example, "slingshot" or "cardapio". But, Wingpanel's dconf scheme denies any command options for cardapio. Yeah we sometimes use "cardapio show-near-mouse" to show up cardapio near the gnome-main-menu button, But Wingpanel couldn't do that... Damned! :/ So we might have to edit the startup script of cardapio, or fix Wingpanel's codes... Oh seems hard works?! ;)

Friday, November 11, 2011

[e] Pantheon always accepts your own "Pantheon" Shell!! :)

 Actually I'm addicted to Gnome-shell, however, I really love it on everything? No...

  Mainly, Gnome-shell have been constructed and designed as "All-in-one" single application. Is it truly the best choice? I don't think so. Although Gnome-shell could be changed dramatically with its own "extensions" written in JavaScript, I have to confirm that these ideas seemed amazing pretty good! :) But on the other hand, Because of its construction, We could never choose these components as "Modules"... :/

 Sometimes linux freaks want to run their own "favorite" desktops what had been polished, tried and maintained by themselves. Usually these amazing dekstop might be contained some "Small" and "Lightweight" stuff, something like window-managers, panels, docks, pagers, widgets and Backend Services. Yes, I also had done such desktop for many years...

  Today we could see some newer desktop environments, like Unity, Gnome-shell, Cream, But especially Gnome-shell would deny such "Modular Shell"... :S

  So I could recommend "Pantheon" shell produced by elementary development team! :) It has the truly principal that these contained stuff must be run as "Modules". Then we could choose them as you like. Today since I don't want to run Plank dock application, Tint2 task manager I'm examing...


You could see it beneath "Wingpanel" super sexy lightweight gtk3 panel. :) In this time, I made "Plank-ish" theming for tint2 as dark panel. And I was often inspired from elementary team web site, Yep, those pages seemed to be well designed and polished perfectly!! Awesome!!
Above screenshot shows 3 states of windows, Active and focued, Unfoced, and Minimized. Still I'm working in progress, Anyway I'm willing to hunt any other lightwight and cool applications more for better, quickly task managements...

  Finally, I'm a one of Linuxers "Addicted to Search". So I love "Synapse" as well!!


That's fantastic application launcher/file finder... Yeah once I put my hands on my Vaio Z's palm rest, soon HIT and HIT and HIT the key! There's few reasons to use touchpad. Synapse runs fast and always shows the answers immidiately. It must be qute faster than following classical menus to deep.. Otherwise I suppose LXPanel might provide the best classical menus on precise/oneiric environments so I love it! XFce4-Panel also could provide classical menus, but it's damned! Never be satisfied...

  Finally I hope elementary team could keep their amazing works forever. :-)

Wednesday, November 09, 2011

My PPAs had been closed permanently.

Today I had to close PPAs for some reasons, So I won't be able to updates for a while...

Best Regards,
Tista

Monday, November 07, 2011

[ibus] Why ibus devs took a wrong way to design standardization? :S

Too Bad!

What a hell ibus's panel icon was?!
Yeah we could see the ugly symbolic icon for ibus on 1.4.0 or higher running on Precise Pangolin... :/

So I made this dirty workaround patch to fix proper icons on user selected theming...
http://paste.ubuntu.com/730892/

Finally you guys could confirm Faenza's "ibus-keyboard" icon properly... :)

In past, Ubuntu devs sometimes surely ignores user theming again and again... Yep, they always only concerning about "Ambiance" and "Unity", then they of course used to wipe the others away from their sights!! damned!! Additionally, the evil is "Ubuntu-software-center" as well. It uses right/left arrow on its GtkToolbar as "Hover" GtkButton style on normal state?! The design team seems Monkey-Train, isn't it?! :S
I really won't fix this issue on my theming... To tell the truth, They "must" fix that button style ASAP!! But to be honest, I had never opened USC, never... :P

Sunday, November 06, 2011

[gtk2] I've re-cooked Indicator-power-gtk2 again... :-)

Today I've been fighting against Indicator-power-gtk2 coding as if in a dream... :)

Why it should be needed?

Yep, LXPanel still runs with gtk2 rendering, and I still love it even if it were stacked with such "ancient" stuff... And LXPanel surely had window-list, indicators, classical menu, theming, and so. OMG, I forgot this seems as "light-weight", too... :P


Although we had to pull some indicators with "gtk2" version, it works well with various window-manager.


That screenshot showed a lot of indicator-*-gtk2s. Now I'm running it on Mutter! :) Yeah I love mutter finally since it draws window-frame on "Anti-Aliasing", Wow amazing beautiful...


But never I had any disadvantages? No... :S
LXPanel couldn't set any indicator's "ordering". Then you could see the Cog didn't place the right-top-edge... :/ Damned!! So I'm concerning to do hack LXPanel to control indicator order like WingPanel...

Friday, November 04, 2011

[e] How about new Slingshot with wingpanel and Tint2? :)

Just now I'm using wingpanel and tint2 without Plank...


Wow!! new appearance of Slingshot seems cool!! :-)

And this Tint2 had to be patched a bit.. Because tint2 always using "dark font-shadow", but elementary needs "light font-shadow" to render dark fonts on light background...

Then I made tint2 theming to be fitted to eGtk look&feel.
Here is my tint2rc: elementary.tint2rc
ASAP I would upload my patched Tint2 to my PPA.

Yep, The only thing wingpanel had not approved is "Window List" task managements. so I employed Tint2 fast&lightwieght task manager instead of Plank dock application... To be honest, I don't like docks and so... :P Although Tint2 didn't improve any perfect match for user-icon-themes, but almost seemded good...

Oh forgot to mention... I gotta have to upload this elementary-borderless theming to improve new wingpanel appearance by light color scheme... But someone might feel a bit disappointed since this theming seemed to be similar to MacOSX... :S But I think OSX looks beautiful and we should learn the points of gtk3 design from there in a lot of directions!

Thursday, November 03, 2011

[gtk3] Which would you like to employ the "fallback-session" for Precise Pangolin?

For a couple of days, I've been under analysis of "Fallback-session" of gnome3...

Since today our Precise (unfortunately Oneiric as well) might eat huge RAM as default Gnome-shell and/or Unity session!! :S

So I had to re-think yet another session for especially "light-weight"... Actually Gnome-shell and/or Unity had lots of great features to run desktop conveniently though, But on the other hand these features would waist RAM much more...

Now I'm concerning this combination "xfce4-panel" and "mutter":


Yep, I meant cleanest desktop without any docks, system monitors, desktop icons, and special 3D effects. :) Basically xfce4-panel could be changed the appearance by using gtk2 theming, then I had polished some codes for it and already uploaded as my elementary-borderless theme pack... Recently xfce4-panel would be the last one runs with gtk2 on Precise, So I won't be able to fix much codes for gtk2 anymore. Exactly this panel could run as rich smoothly enough and very configurable stuffs as well! And then if we could go with it, panel must have "window list" task manager because of purging any docks.

I suppose such classic panels should improve these stuff:
  • Classical Gnome main menu
  • Window list task managements with right-click menu to control windows
  • Notification areas and hopefully classic gnome-panel-appets
  • Configurable Clock should be placed in panel's centre
  • None complicated requirements for 3D graphic drivers
  • Minimal animated effects to run faster
  • Flexibility for running with various Window Manager as standard Gnome session
In past, I've been addicted in AWN as panel, however it required higher machine spec than any other dock/panel applications. Then sometimes on poor machines, we could not use it for classic panel... :S

Finally Gnome3 already had classic panel "gnome-panel" you know, but today, Unfortunately we couldn't hope much for it. If so, although xfce4-panel still run with gtk2 old-fashion stuffs, It could make sense than gnome-panel I believe... Yeah Only thing we have to do is "re-think" the gtk2 theming like we did in past, Isn't it? :-)

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Why I've been living in bleeding edge desktops?


I usually run OS with bleeding edge software especially desktop environments...

Why? Yeah sometimes someone asked me that "why you're living with such unstable" desktop?"... I know sometimes that softwares were unstable, but it might be depended on our own "purpose", right?

On Ubuntu, and/or generic distribution would release the softwares after testing, debugging, patching, and some polishing, but one thing. if so, someone did that before releasing, isn't it? Yeah I'm living in that place. :)
So I gotta go with such "raw" packages to estimate the patches, fixes, workarounds, and release testing. Actually I already updated my Oneiric to Precise pre-alpha! and most remarkable thing is I really wanna know "How this software could run on Ubuntu, Gnome, and this hardware" to polish my every desktops that I really wanted...

Today elementary Pantheon places the most nearest that I want to work with, but Gnome-Shell is really exciting than Unity as well, Since Unity desktop seems to avoid any theming. It's really damned for me!! :/ Although compiz is the great window manager in the world, but now, it's really damned with too much of bugs. And to be honest, I don't need almost compiz's featues on my desktop usage. Yep, I could live without such "animations" (in other words, "useless") things! :-) So I won't be able to join the testing for compiz... Obviously today Mutter becomes very very good, for rendering speed, stabilities and compatibilities. So I really recommend Mutter must be the default window-manager on elementary Luna desktop (Thanks for your attention about typo... Luca :D) instead of Compiz! Desktop Cube?! Oh laughing it up! It completely couldn't make any sense to handle multiple workspaces...

Otherwise, Xfwm4 seems great as well! :)
Fast compositing, lots of configurable stuff, easy theming, and standardizations... Really good.

I suppose today Unity desktop seems the worst. :S But one thing, unity-2d has great featues. Why? Yep, its engine is Qt4! Wow! I like that. Since Qt4 engine seems the fastest rendering, beautiful appearances, easy coding, enable to run on various GPUs, and very aggressive developments. I think unity-3d seems to be dead... :P I really wonder why the devs didn't accept the default desktop with unity-2d instead of unity-3d??? The biggest mystery... So I sometimes use Unity-2d because I want to see the possibilities of Qt4!!

Finally, I would be one of people who wants "Wayland" with gtk3, OK?
Gtk3 has the great featues for "web based applications", "wayland compatibilities", and "enhanced theming" than gtk2 actually, you know. So I also keep my eyes open for Gnome's new features...

Thursday, October 27, 2011

[e] Gnome-shell-Pantheon theming was really polished... #2

Today I've changed some appearances on OverView...






Yeah I've applied new "Tab style" for gnome-shell's view-tab elements, "Windows", "Application" and "Journal". :-) I believe this feature would be more sexy lools like next elementary's marlin, switchboard, and some more configuration tab...

ASAP I'm going to upload this version and purge some heavy background images...

Monday, October 24, 2011

[GDM 3.2] I've got a debian patches for 3.0.4...

Yeah Today I've found debian works for gdm 3.0.4...

http://packages.debian.org/source/sid/gdm3

And I also want to fix "VT7 init crash" issue...
What happened on our Ubuntu?

Today we Ubuntu users usually use tty7 for graphical display manager like gdm, lightdm, xdm and so. but on the other hand, fedora did as tty1... :S
Although gdm was designed for fedora system strongly, And now we might have to fix this routines to fit our distribution...
So this issue must cause some critical sudden crash after login into gnome-session via gdm 3.2 on every ubuntu release I suppose. In previous, gdm 2.2 and/or 2.3 series had similar issues, but in that time Ubuntu devs had applied patches and seemed to be solved...

Finally now we had experienced that issue on gdm 3.2.0 again! :/

when I saw the debian patches, this might solve gdm3 series on this issue perfectly!! :)
So today I gotta go patching with new one on my gdm 3.2 package...

Stay tuned!!

EDIT

I've added this patch to fix init tty1 crashes on oneiric/precise:
force_vt7_debian.patch

Good works! :)

Sunday, October 23, 2011

[Gnome-Shell] WindowList Extension was polished...

Just now I've pushed this version to my precise PPA... :)

[Features]
* Fixed application name from "apps name" to "current work name". For example, web browser could show its opened page title.

* Fixed some minor JS errors.

* Synced upstream codes.

* Added popup-menu with right-click. it shows window control menus like "close", "minimize", "maximize", "unmaximize"... Wow!! But in this version only improved "close" and "minimize". :S Since "maximize" caused shell crash?! damned...

If you guys had any patches, please let me know!! :-)

Thursday, October 20, 2011

[e] Gnome-shell-Pantheon theming was really polished so far!! :-)






More elegant, More smooth, and More eye-friendly!

On this version, I was seriously focusing the "overview". Yeah I suppose if it looks like "Maximized applications" or something like that, be Good!!

So this time, I had purged a lot of transparency pixmaps and glossy surfaces. Actually today many much of gnome-shell themes would like to use such transparent and brilliant surfases, Is it really good for operating? :S Although elementary theming always had "low-contrast" fonts on its color-scheme, but this time, I cared about it. Yeah contrasts of font rendering got a bit more better to read out.

Just now I've committed this version on my precise PPA:
https://launchpad.net/~tista/+archive/gtk3

ASAP I would fork it to oneiric's one... :)

[VAIO Z] How to dim backlight on startup automatically?

Yep, our beloved VAIO Z (VPCZ2 series) didn't remember the previous brightness setting... :/

So you should dim the brightness on every time you logged in. What a hell?!

I've suggested the workaround for it:

[Purpose]
 When a user logged in via display-manager, before reach for the session kick, system must be recovered from the previous brightness setting.

[Method]
 Sometimes "sudo echo xx > /sys/class/backlight/..." were reported on somewhere, but it's not smart. yeah it might need something like root access right. So we could use "pkexec" system instead of direct access to class files...


  1. If you had any ACPI based backlight on /sys/class/backlight/, Check your favorite value of brightness.
  2. Or if you had some platform special backlight, Also check your favorite brightness value. 
  3. Register a new "startup application" to control brightness via pkexec:



For example, mine has "max_brightness" as "15", so that meant I prefer to startup with "a falf brightness". I think this method is really easy to register and load. :)

    Tuesday, October 18, 2011

    [VAIO Z] Power consumptions for Sandy-Bridge with HD3000 GPU...

    Today, from kernel 3.0, Sandy-bridge had been approved on various PCs...

    But one thing!

    Especially Ubuntu 11.10 (oneiric) and 12.04 (precise) had ugly patch on its kernel... damned !! :/

    http://kernel.ubuntu.com/git?p=ubuntu/ubuntu-oneiric.git;a=blobdiff;f=drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_drv.c;h=eb91e2dd791495ed5f40575a4f2190a0b8ad276c;hp=58222e86e2914710389c45bb796c2751d1f4d671;hb=05bd42688dbc066d4e2689b6f73c0470601f788b;hpb=a7b85d2aa63ed09cd5a4a640772b3272f5ac7caa

    Yeah though that patch might solve some graphics corruptions, but it killed power saving as well... What a hell?!

    So you guys could "re-enable" this options via kernel parameter on grub:

    i915.i915_enable_rc6=1

    But don't forget about this:
     - This feature might be enabled on such generation 6 or higher model for i915 graphics, so please check you pci-id... And if once you had encountered ugly corruptions on graphics, soon you'd better to disable it. Some types of machines lead this corruptions, for example, Thinkpad X220 and so...

    Fortunately my VAIO Z goes well!! Wow!
    Then the battery life extended from 3hours to 5hours or longer... Nice. :-)

    [gtk3] My PPA is now willing to target "Precise"...

    Guys,

    Now I'm moving on shifting resources to Precise, So a lot of git pullings would be applied on my PPA for Precise from today...

    Yeah I had some reasons:
    1. Some upstream gnome3 stuff would be included on precise as default than oneiric.
    2. Oneiric had been released officially, So everyone didn't need git news anymore.

    If you guys were already register my PPA for gtk3:
    https://launchpad.net/~tista/+archive/gtk3
    And if you guys already moved to precise, then you should re-register PPA...

    Just now I've uploaded gnome-shell 3.2.1, mutter-3.2.1, gdm-3.2.0, and gnome-shell-extensions-3.2.1 (pre-bumped)... :P

    Sunday, October 16, 2011

    [e] scratching the Overview of gnome-shell...

    The new design makes the new experiences...




    Yep, based on the elementary Web page, and to be fitted to my gdm-greeter as well. :)

    Monday, October 10, 2011

    [gdm 3.2] "e" theming for gdm-greeter goes well... :P


    Yeah it seems more modern than lightdm/unity-greeter!! :)
    And the most remarkable thing is the fact that we could make theming via css file like gnome-shell and/or gtk3... Nice features. However we had experienced some issues on gdm-greeter, but looks nice... :)

    On the other hand, how the lightdm was? No... unity-greeter seems lazy by using pixmaps without any gtk3 theming guide-line... :/

    I'm willing to polish mine and scratch new greeter for lightdm now...

    Sunday, October 09, 2011

    [VAIO Z] RAID0 striping seems good to readout... :)

    On my VAIO Z, I've employed RAID0 striping via hardware-raid. However Level-0 didn't improve any higher redundancy for disk crashes, but otherwise it improve the higher performance for readout sequential.






    Then Disk-1 and 2 scores around 520 MB/sec on each, so RAID-0 goes nearly 1 GB/sec!! lol

    Yeah it's absolutely fast. Especially on reading apt, calling zeitgeist, and search... VAIO Z isn't only for speed on boot, but also "on running". :)

    Saturday, October 01, 2011

    "The Ultimate Mobile" VAIO Z had come to my home!!

    Yesterday I've got a new main PC...



    Yeah VAIO Z 2011 model!! :-)

    Official Store Page

    ...Unbelievable Performance! I really hate Intel Products, but I had to confirm this amazing performance now...

    Would you like to see my bootchart?





    What a fuxxin' crazy speed it had... seems to be loaded gnome-shell desktop under 8 seconds. totally the time to be set wifi connections, maybe "Under 10 Seconds".

    And I've selected Full HD panel 1920x1080 as Owner-made, it completely beautiful I've never seen before.

    EDIT (Oct 02, 2011)
    What a freakin' score gtkperf showed!! lol
    GtkPerf 0.40 - Starting testing: Sun Oct  2 20:05:48 2011

    GtkEntry - time:  0.07
    GtkComboBox - time:  0.88
    GtkComboBoxEntry - time:  0.68
    GtkSpinButton - time:  0.11
    GtkProgressBar - time:  0.05
    GtkToggleButton - time:  0.12
    GtkCheckButton - time:  0.12
    GtkRadioButton - time:  0.20
    GtkTextView - Add text - time:  0.47
    GtkTextView - Scroll - time:  0.24
    GtkDrawingArea - Lines - time:  0.88
    GtkDrawingArea - Circles - time:  0.96
    GtkDrawingArea - Text - time:  0.64
    GtkDrawingArea - Pixbufs - time:  0.11
     ---
    Total time:  5.53

    Sunday, September 25, 2011

    [AWN] Come back to my life, Avant...


    For a couple of months, while releasing Oneiric, I unfortunately slipped away from AWN... :(

    But now, it seems to be appeared on my sights!! I prefer to avant, yeah that's the reason why it's completely "all-in-one" dock/panel application I've never seen before...

    And then Gnome-Shell released 3.1.92 on main repository for Oneiric, so I've almost finished git trials. And so, I'm willing to go back to AWN and/or Pantheon!!

    ... What's up on Pantheon?



    Yep, wingpanel/Slingshot are now under heavy developments. However Slingshot seems to be failed to kick from wingpanel by Segfault... damned! but soon it might be solved by sexy devs... :)

    Saturday, September 24, 2011

    [e] Experimental Unity-Greeter "e" theming now... #2

    Today I've polished it a bit...



    * Added panel-ish background on top by cairo drawing...
    * Changed hidden password chars from "star" to "dot"...

    On the other hand, elementary's ppa now seems to make webkit-greeter up:


    The design seems quite different from any previous one... but anyway it's very sexy!! :)

    Keep up the great work devs!!

    Thursday, September 22, 2011

    [e] Midori 0.4.0 had revived with webkit 1.5.2... Wow!!

    Yeah the "fastest browser" had revived! :)

    Exactly Midori seems faster than any other famous browser on almost everything, that's the reason why I love it...

    For me, the "speed" is really important on everything. so nobody can't stop me to search for "fastest"!! :-)

    From a couple of weeks ago, Midori 0.4.0 had to stand in front of newer webkit-gtk engine. Yep, 1.5.1 or higher version appeared. Of course my PPA has 1.5.2 as well. After releasing 1.5.2, I'm researching the performance on a lot of webkit based apps, especially Midori, unfortunately it had huge bug with webkit 1.5.2... :S

    But the time has come!
    Yeah devs polished many, many pieces of Midori day by day, then the bzr:
    https://code.launchpad.net/~vcs-imports/midori/master
    Revision #4007 seems did it!! Woooooooooooww!! Just now I'm trying this revision, seems to be fixed some crashes perfectly.

    Thanks again and again devs!!

    Tuesday, September 20, 2011

    [gnome-shell] Cardapio menu extension had landed on my PPA! :-)

    Yep, just now I've uploaded it to my PPA:
    https://launchpad.net/~tista/+archive/gtk3

    But one thing...
    My PPA has a lot of bleeding edge packages without recommended "fool-proof"... :P
    So this is the "trial step" for it:

    [requirements]
    * gnome-shell 3.1.91 or higher.

    [installation]
    1. Download my package from launchpad: Link
    2. Install via "sudo dpkg -i FILE_NAME".
    3. Activate this extension via gnome-tweak-tool.
    That's it.

    Have a nice day! :)

    Monday, September 19, 2011

    [gnome-shell] Cardapio menu extension is COOL!!

    A couple of days ago, Cardapio Team seems to fight against Gnome-Shell extension!! Wow!!

    But they now are using older gs than 3.0.4, so I had to scratch the codes.. :S then anyway I really love cardapio... Why?

    • Cardapio could provide "typing search".
    • this search seems quite FAST!! :)
    • cardapio presents some type of add-ons for AWN, wingpanel, gnome-panel, docky, and gnome-shell as well.
    • we could use generic gtk2 theming for it.
    My elementary-borderless theme had such compatibilities for cardapio already, and then I have to port cardapio team's build to mine on oneiric ASAP... :)

    Finally I'm willing to include this extension into my package hopefully... Since the average users might need such classical menu style on Gnome-Shell, not only menu style, but also "typing search"!! Yep, default apps menu extensions didn't fit to our click speed.. :P

    Sunday, September 18, 2011

    [gtk3] Epiphany 3.1.91 got closer to "e" look&feel like Midori...

    Today I'm using Gnome native applications instead of "famous" apps. :P

    Yeah obviously these apps still might not be popular, you know, but in opposite, gtk3/gtk2 works nicely!! lol

    * Shell --- Gnome-Shell 3.1.91+git
    * Web --- Epiphany 3.1.91+git
    * Mail --- Balsa 0.4.10+git

    And also elementary apps!

    * Address Book --- Dexter 0.18
    * File Manager --- Marlin 0.1

    I don't like Firefox, ThunderBird, Chromium, Evolution, Nautilus and such "popular" apps... :P Because these sometimes breaks sexy gtk theming at all!! damned!! and in almost cases, these had "cluttered" interfaces, in other words, useless... I didn't need such full of options in front of interfaces, these options must be hidden on one toolbar button like elementary's HIG...

    And GtkMenubar is horrible! :/
    Yep, for the use of our general desktops, it might be needed all the time? No... So I haven't any ideas why gnome3 team had not forced devs to employ "Show/Hide menubar" options to make gtk3 apps... The big mystery...

    Did you see the face of Firefox and/or Chromium? OMG... It's so far from "beauty"... Opera? ...speechless.

    Thursday, September 15, 2011

    [e] Experimental Unity-Greeter "e" theming now...

    Yep, Unity-greeter is the famous theme of lightdm employed Oneiric. :)

    But unfortunately that theming is now only for "Ambiance" ubuntu default theming... No.. No..

    So I'm now making theme for elementary-ish greeter concept!! :-) this greeter had been pushed to my PPA already, then you guys could install it on test bench!!

    [Requirements]
    * Faenza icon theme was recommended strongly.
    * My elementary-borderless gtk2/3 combo theme was recommended.
    * Droid truetype font sets is better to see (elementary uses it as default).

    Today this theme is under heavy polishes, please stay tuned...

    Tuesday, September 13, 2011

    [gtk3] Epiphany 3.1.91 goes on Adobe Flash!! :)

    Today I've been trying to sync to upstream "Epiphany" browser...
    And also I've updated webkit to 1.5.2! wow! lol

    http://git.gnome.org/browse/epiphany/

    Epiphany is now almost only browser employed native gtk3, then webkit as well. unfortunately it's under heavy developments, but I could confirm their cody. :P

    So how to use flash plugins on the latest ephy?

    1. install adobe flash via normal way.
    2. install "nspluginwrapper" via sudo apt-get install nspluginwrapper.
    3. register the flash plugins via  sudo nspluginwrapper -i /usr/lib/flashplugin-installer/libflashplayer.so.
    4. check the registered list via nspluginwrapper -l.
    /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so
      Original plugin: /usr/lib/flashplugin-installer/libflashplayer.so
      Plugin viewer: /usr/lib/nspluginwrapper/i386/linux/npviewer
      Wrapper version string: 1.4.4-1
    /usr/lib/firefox/plugins/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so
      Original plugin: /usr/lib/flashplugin-installer/libflashplayer.so
      Plugin viewer: /usr/lib/nspluginwrapper/i386/linux/npviewer
      Wrapper version string: 1.4.4-1

     If you got such above output, it's GOOD!! :)

    Thursday, September 08, 2011

    [e] Why I had only "Close Button" on window title?






    I had some reasons:


    • When we minimize/maximize the window, we usually didn't pay much attentions, right?
    • But when closing, we should pay more and more attentions.
    • Today for more sexy window title, a lot of themes applied thin title.
    • Tiny minimize/maximize button sometimes make us ugly.
    So I had wipe minimize/maximize button away from window title...

    How I do minimize/maximize? :S

    Yeah that's easy! :)
    Metacity/Mutter could change the behaviors of them for window title. when double clicking title, do "maximize" the window, when middle clicking title, do "minimize" the window. if so, we don't need any small area for that actions, yeah window title actually WIDE & BIG than any other button, you know!! :-)

    In case only when we close the apps, we must click the "Close" button carefully...

    Finally, sometimes someone asked me "How do you resize the window without any grip like your theme?"

    No Problem! Today Mutter has "resize margin" on window edge!! that's nice ideas. So transparency resize area could make us happy I believe. and this area could be controlled the width via dconf-editor, amazing!

    Wednesday, September 07, 2011

    [Gnome-Shell] How your desktop performance of gs was? :P

    Today We could run the git upstream released 3.1.91 !! wow!!
     And both Gnome-Shell/Mutter combination had been polished a lot of roughly codes...

    In this period, I felt better to run gs 3.1.91 as performance.
    the "gtkperf" said like this:
     GtkPerf 0.40 - Starting testing: Wed Sep  7 15:59:46 2011

    GtkEntry - time:  0.19
    GtkComboBox - time:  3.01
    GtkComboBoxEntry - time:  2.44
    GtkSpinButton - time:  0.32
    GtkProgressBar - time:  0.18
    GtkToggleButton - time:  0.45
    GtkCheckButton - time:  0.30
    GtkRadioButton - time:  0.55
    GtkTextView - Add text - time:  1.40
    GtkTextView - Scroll - time:  0.81
    GtkDrawingArea - Lines - time:  2.82
    GtkDrawingArea - Circles - time:  3.60
    GtkDrawingArea - Text - time:  2.02
    GtkDrawingArea - Pixbufs - time:  0.42
     ---
    Total time: 18.53

    In past, standard metacity 2D scores around 14sec and so, this result of gs/mutter seems GOOD!! :)
    You guys already knew, my machine is Thinkpad X121e:

    • AMD Fusion APU 
    • E-350 dual-cored 1.6 GHz
    • Radeon HD 6310 graphics
    • 11.6 inch HD LCD 
    • Realtek rtl8192ce Wifi
    • Bluetooth
    • 3 cell battery 
    This tiny TP didn't have even powerful silicons,  but it's enough for me! :-)

    EDIT

    On the other hand, Unity-3D says:

    GtkPerf 0.40 - Starting testing: Wed Sep  7 16:16:08 2011

    GtkEntry - time:  0.13
    GtkComboBox - time:  2.43
    GtkComboBoxEntry - time:  1.87
    GtkSpinButton - time:  0.38
    GtkProgressBar - time:  0.17
    GtkToggleButton - time:  0.34
    GtkCheckButton - time:  0.44
    GtkRadioButton - time:  0.77
    GtkTextView - Add text - time:  1.31
    GtkTextView - Scroll - time:  0.76
    GtkDrawingArea - Lines - time:  7.01
    GtkDrawingArea - Circles - time: 12.64
    GtkDrawingArea - Text - time:  4.79
    GtkDrawingArea - Pixbufs - time:  0.82
     ---
    Total time: 33.87

    ...OMG! No...

          Monday, September 05, 2011

          [gnome-shell] WindowList extension for 3.1.90 had landed!! :)

          I've been coding for a while to enable window-list extension again...

          Today I've got it!!
          The window-list extension were originally written by Kurt Rotmann:
          http://gnome-look.org/content/show.php/Window+List+Extension?content=143631

          Then I modded it to aprove 2 features mainly:
          1. that extensions didn't handle the event of "minimize/unminimize window", I solved.
          2. From 3.1.4, Gnome-Shell has new extension formatting, so I had to scratch the extension.js mostly... Not it works well on 3.1.90, too!!

          extension.js of mine is here:
          extension.js

          I relly like this extension. Yeah looks like classical gnome-panel's "task manager"... :-)

          Thursday, September 01, 2011

          [gnome-shell]3.1.90 had landed!! :)

          First I wanna say thanks to Rico!!

          And now my PPA had been finished roughly for 3.1.90 families! :P


          Yeah UserMenu had been updated and got more integrations for IM and communications...

          But most remarkable thing is the mutter!! Yep, today it works as the best window manager for the point of "rich interfaces". Unfortunately rendering performance got slower a bit, however window resize, smoothly animations, and basic behaviors had been polished amazingly. :) On the other hand, Compiz still goes ugly unstable way and too many useless plugins for me... X( Obviously Compiz has a lot of exciting features on window switcher, but for me, almost always I had disabled such features looks like wasting resources...